Roger Bacon Coed Varsity Swimming

  • Overall Record: N/A
  • Conference Record: N/A

Boys Swimming

League Champions – ’34 ’97 ’98 ’99 ’00 ’01 ’02 ’03 ’04 ’11 ’12 ’13

Individual State Qualifier – ’47 ’78 ’79 ’80 ’81 ’83 ’84 ’97 ’98 ’99 ’05 ’06 ’10 ’17 ’18

Individual State Champion – ’78 ’83 ’84

 

Girls Swimming

Individual State Qualifier – ’91 ’92 ’93 ’94 ’96 ’02 ’04 ’05 ’06

 

Individual Records

Boys Record  Event  Girls Record 
Jerry Frentsos ’84 – 1:43.98 200 YD Freestyle Andrea Lemmink ’93 – 1:56.89
Jerrry Frentsos ’84 – 1:50.85 200 YD IM Stephanie Zunich ’85 – 2:07.52
Ben Enderle ’18 – 52.09 100 YD Butterfly Stephanie Zunich ’85 – 57.03
Jeff Luhn ’99 – 46.33 100 YD Freestyle Andrea Lemmink ’94 – 52.69
Jerry Frentsos ’84 – 4:39.09 500 YD Freestyle Jan Feichtner ’96 – 5:13.52
Jerry Frentsos ’84 – 51.10 100 YD Backstroke Jennifer Lilley ’98 – 1:03.71
Joseph Frentsos ’78 – 58.97 100 YD Breaststroke Stephanie Zunich ’85 – 1:04.49

 

Relay Records

Boys Record  Event  Girls Record 
Chris Fette, Kevin Ryan, Luke Mukuda, Ben Stone – 2006 – 1:41.32 200 YD Medley Jeannie Buckley, Stephanie Zunich, Melissa Schramm, Lara Froning – 1985 – 1:55.78
Chris Fette, Kevin Ryan, Luke Mukuda, Ben Stone – 2006 – 1:27.74 200 YD Freestyle Laura Brichler, Joy Fiechtner, Aly Hutchinson, Katie Devlin – 2005 – 1:44.10
Chris Fette, Kevin Ryan, Luke Mukuda, Ben Stone – 2006 – 3:16.81 400 YD Freestyle Jeannie Buckley, Stephanie Zunich, Melissa Schramm, Lara Froning – 1985 – 3:56.23

rss_feed Latest News

Winter All-Stars!

Congratulations to our student-athletes from the 2018-19 winter season who made All-GCL Co-ed honors! 2018 – 2019  Winter GCL Co-ed All Stars Boys Basketball Second Team = Jerimiah Flowers ’19 & Josiah McGee ’20 Girls Basketball First Team = Kylee Sheppard ’21 & Kelly Brenner ’20 Second Team = Clarissa Craig ’21 and Lyric Harris ’20 Bowling  First Team =

District Qualifiers!

Congratulations to our swim team members who qualified for districts! Boys 200 Medley Relay – Thomas Dunn, Shea Suggs, Evan Webb & Johnny Hackney 200 Freestyle – Ryan Grider 100 Butterfly – Shea Suggs 100 Breaststroke – Cole Stager Boys 200 Freestyle Relay – Ryan Grider, Cole Stager, Shea Suggs & Johnny Hackney Boys 400 Freestyle

December Student-Athletes of the Month!

Congratulations to Shea Suggs ’19 and Clarissa Craig ’21 on being named our Student-Athletes of the Month for December! Shea is a senior captain for our swim team and has been a varsity member all four years while at RB. He currently holds a 3.6 GPA.  To view his season best times – please follow